Date & Time:
Nov 6, 2006 at 0322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Air Loop
Registration:
I-POMO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Valette-Milan
MSN:
31-7904030
YOM:
1979
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2540
Aircraft flight hours:
3122
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a night VFR flight from La Valetta (Malta) to the airport of Milan-Linate, northen Italy. During flight, while approaching Piacenza in good weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed near a forrest and was destroyed upon impact. Both occupants were killed.