Date & Time: Jul 14, 1982
Operator:
Bon Air
Registration:
ZS-KTX
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lanseria - Pretoria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Lanseria Airport on a short flight to Pretoria-Wonderboon, carrying four passengers and one pilot. On approach, it collided with a South African Air Force Swearingen SA226AT Merlin IVA registered ZS-JLZ. On a flight from Windhoek, the Merlin was descending to Waterkloof AFB with six passengers and two pilots on board. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed between the districts of Laudium and Erasmia, southeast of Pretoria. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.