Date & Time: Feb 7, 1991 at 0830 LT
Registration:
N27818
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Macon - Anniston
MSN:
31-7952001
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
During an updated 0528 est weather briefing, the pilot was advised of flight precautions for IFR weather conditions in the Georgia and Alabama areas. At 0841 est he departed Macon, GA on an IFR flight plan to Anniston, AL. At 0821 cst, approximately 22 miles southeast from the Anniston Airport, the pilot contacted Atlanta center and cancelled his IFR flight plan. He was advised that the minimum safe altitude in his area was 2,900 feet msl. Two minutes later he contacted Anniston radio and requested local weather conditions. He was given the latest reported (0756 cst) weather as ceiling 1,500 broken, 3,100 overcast, 5 miles with fog. The Anniston airport field elevation is 526 feet. The aircraft subsequently impacted a mountain top 10 miles southwest of the airport at an elevation of approximately 2,300 feet. The 0850 cst Anniston weather was 800 feet overcast, 4 miles in fog. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot attempting visual flight in instrument meteorological conditions below the minimum safe altitude for terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the low ceiling and mountainous terrain.
Final Report:
N27818.pdf89.76 KB