Date & Time: Dec 21, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
PK-PPD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Burangrang (2,064 meters high) located 14 km north of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.