Date & Time:
Nov 21, 2022 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
HK-5121
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Medellín – Pizarro
MSN:
31-7652004
YOM:
1976
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was chartered by the Grupo San Germán Express to carry a team of six people from Medellín to Pizarro, Chocó. Shortly after takeoff from runway 02 at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered engine problems. The airplane went out of control and crashed onto a house located in the district of Belén Rosales, less than 500 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. The house and the aircraft were destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Julián Aladino, pilot,
Sergio Guevara Delgado, copilot.
Passengers:
Jorge Cantillo Martínez,
Dubán Ovalle Quintero,
Anthony Mosquera Blanquiceth,
Pedro Pablo Serna,
Melissa Pérez Cuadros,
Nicolás Jiménez.
Crew:
Julián Aladino, pilot,
Passengers:
Jorge Cantillo Martínez,
Dubán Ovalle Quintero,
Anthony Mosquera Blanquiceth,
Pedro Pablo Serna,
Melissa Pérez Cuadros,
Nicolás Jiménez.