Date & Time: Apr 2, 2000
Registration:
ZS-NGV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-7952071
YOM:
1979
Country:
Swaziland
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Manzini-Matsapha Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck power cables and crashed. The captain survived while the copilot and the passenger, a company mechanic, were killed. It was reported that a turbocharger fitted to one of the engines was not compliant. Also, the pilot's licence was forged. Poor engine maintenance was identified.