Date & Time: Apr 7, 2023 at 0605 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-HJE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bankstown – Brisbane
MSN:
31-7852074
YOM:
1978
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bankstown Airport on a cargo flight to Brisbane, carrying one pilot and medical stuffs. While descending to Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engines that lost power and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane impacted trees and crashed in a grassy area located along a railway road in Hillcrest, some 10 km south of Archerfield Airport. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.