Date & Time: Aug 15, 2000 at 0825 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N801MW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dothan - Hazlehurst
MSN:
31-8152136
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6400
Circumstances:
The flight was cleared for an NDB or GPS runway 14 instrument approach. The pilot was instructed to report procedure turn. Center radar reported the airplane's altitude was last observed at 200 feet. A witness observed the airplane as it collided with trees and the ground and, subsequently burst into flames. No mechanical problem with the airplane was reported by the pilot or discovered during the wreckage examination. Weather minimums for the approach are 800 feet an one mile. Low clouds were reported in the area at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Pilot's failure to follow instrument procedures and descended below approach minimums and collided with trees. A factor was low clouds.
Final Report:
N801MW.pdf97.55 KB