Date & Time: Oct 20, 1976 at 1908 LT
Registration:
N61436
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Washington DC - Newport News - Baltimore
MSN:
31-7405465
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2646
Captain / Total hours on type:
180
Circumstances:
While descending to Newport News-Williamsburg Airport on a schedule flight from Washington DC, the right engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed into the sea off Hampton, about 12,5 miles southeast of the airport. The aircraft was lost and all four occupants were killed (the copilot's body was never recovered).
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent during initial approach due to engine structure failure (valve assemblies). The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Electrical system: generators/alternators,
- Failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- N°5 cylinder on right engine, exhaust valve would not seat,
- Right engine alternator bracket failed.
Final Report:
N61436.pdf103.86 KB