Date & Time: Sep 25, 1987 at 0315 LT
Registration:
N117EV
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-8152185
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Circumstances:
The pilot of an aircraft carrying an estimated 317 kilos of cocaine was attempting to land at an airport which did not have a published instrument approach procedure in IMC. Witnesses estimated that the visibility was no more than 1/2 mile in fog about 45 minutes after the estimated time of the accident. The aircraft collided with a tree about 1,400 feet short of the runway threshold and about 600 feet to the right of the extended runway centerline. Ground contact was made about 380 feet after colliding with the tree. The aircraft burned after ground impact. Pilot flight time was obtained from pilot's last CFI application. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
1. (f) object - tree(s)
2. (c) flt with inadqt en route/destn facilities - attempted - pilot in command
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. Weather condition - fog
5. (c) vfr flight into imc - attempted - pilot in command
6. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N117EV.pdf89.47 KB