Date & Time: May 13, 1979 at 1635 LT
Registration:
N54286
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albuquerque - Midland
MSN:
31-7405226
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Albuquerque Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed after the hydraulic pump was inop. The pilot shut down the right engine and feathered its propeller before initiated a turn back to the airport. The airplane nosed down then crashed in flames. The pilot and a passenger were killed while four other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Nose down and subsequent crash due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Engine structure: piston, piston rings,
- Lack of lubrication - specific part, not system,
- Overheated,
- Failure of the hydraulic pump, improperly installed,
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- High temperature (OAT),
- High density altitude (7,750 feet),
- Rough terrain,
- Landing gear extended during go-around from gear-up approach.
Final Report:
N54286.pdf142.77 KB