Date & Time: Aug 19, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
CX-BMT
Survivors:
No
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport, the pilot passed out. The pilot elected to take control of the aircraft that lost height and crashed. Both occupants were killed. The passenger was not familiar with piloting techniques.