Date & Time: Jan 31, 1989 at 2159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N88RG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sparks – Long Beach
MSN:
31-667
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
During the climbout, in night visual meteorological conditions, the aircraft lost right engine power. The pilot was initially cleared for one runway, but was unable to get a safe gear indication. The pilot made a 180° turn to land on the opposite runway while attempting to get a safe gear indication. On turn from base to final, with the gear down and locked, the pilot overshot final approach. The pilot then chose an unlit parking lot to make an off-airport landing. The aircraft struck a tree and a power line. The aircraft struck several parked unoccupied vehicles during the landing. The faa reported that an on-site inspection revealed a failed right turbocharger. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot's misjudgement of the forced landing profile. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the right turbocharger and the pilot's improper handling of the landing gear system. Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (f) exhaust system, turbocharger - failure, total
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - downwind
Findings
3. (f) landing gear, normal retraction/extension assembly - improper
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
4. (f) light condition - dark night
5. (c) planned approach - misjudged - pilot in command
6. (f) object - tree(s)
7. (f) object - wire, static
----------
Occurrence #4: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
8. Object - vehicle
Final Report:
N88RG.pdf88.78 KB