Date & Time: Nov 20, 1968 at 1702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N9174Y
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nederland - Nederland
MSN:
31-231
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
932
Captain / Total hours on type:
232
Circumstances:
The pilot and his four passengers were engaged in a local post maintenance test flight. Following a local circuit, the pilot initiated an approach to Nederland-Jefferson County Airport when on final, the airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled on final approach during a steep bank at low altitude probably due to an error on part of the pilot who failed to maintain flying speed. A mechanical discrepancy is also suspected.
Final Report:
N9174Y.pdf67.81 KB