Date & Time: Sep 12, 2003 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
XB-BAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Panama City
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode by night and marginal weather conditions, the twin engine struck the slope of a mountain located near Urabá. The aircraft left the airport of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera at 1700LT with a Mexican pilot and a Colombian passenger on board bound for Panama City. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.