Date & Time: Nov 5, 1980 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N9044Y
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-64
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Naples while engaged in a contraband flight. The pilot, sole on board, was not recovered. The airplane was destroyed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N9044Y.pdf64.6 KB