Date & Time: Dec 28, 1967 at 1612 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N9040Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-54
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1091
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane went out of control and entered a dive. During the uncontrolled descent, the airplane disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a field, killing all three occupants. At the time of the accident, weather was poor and the crew lost his orientation shortly before he lost control of the airplane.
Probable cause:
A mismanagement of fuel on part of the flying crew caused the failure of both engines in flight. Then, due to spatial disorientation, the crew lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and disintegrated in the air due to exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft. Poor weather conditions were considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N9040Y.pdf109.86 KB