Date & Time: Jul 28, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
9Q-CCC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bukavu - Goma
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet in clouds, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Sabyinyo (3,669 meters high), some 50 km northeast of Goma. The wreckage was found few hours later and all seven occupants have been killed, among them two children.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.