Date & Time: Oct 3, 1972 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1388-G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Medellín – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames in an industrial area located by the airport. All three occupants and one person on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.