Date & Time: May 23, 1978 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N9057Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro - Rochester
MSN:
31-80
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
23000
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from Teterboro to Rochester, the twin engine airplane was abnormally flying at a very low altitude when it struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash after the pilot suffered physical impairment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Pilot blood alcohol level 1,3‰.
Final Report:
N9057Y.pdf76.14 KB