Date & Time: Dec 1, 1979 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
TI-RCP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - San josé
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a flight from Panama City to San José, carrying one pilot, the President of the RECOPE Group, and his wife (RECOPE - Refinadora Costarricense de Petróleo). En route, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to divert to Puerto Limón Airport for an emergency landing. While descending by night, he realized he could not make it so he ditched the aircraft about 150 meters off Cahuita, some 30 km southeast of Puerto Limón Airport. Both occupants were injured and rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.