Date & Time: Aug 1, 2013 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
4X-AKV
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Herzliya - Eilat
MSN:
31-8112021
YOM:
1981
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Herzliya, the pilot started the approach to Eilat Airport in excellent weather conditions. During the last segment, at a height of about 10 feet, the pilot initiated a go-around procedure following a misunderstanding about an ATC transmission that was given to another crew. The pilot mistakenly closed to fuel valve coupled to the right engine while trying to switch fuel tanks, causing the right engine to stop. Due to an asymmetric thrust, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered to the right and crashed in a drainage ditch, coming to rest upside down. While both passengers were seriously injured, the pilot was killed.