Date & Time: Dec 16, 1998 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
YS-14C
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala City – Tegucigalpa
MSN:
31-7300940
YOM:
1973
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport runway 01 in IMC conditions, the aircraft descended too low and crashed 10 km short of runway at an altitude of 5,325 feet. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. The minimum altitude for the approach at the crash site is 6,700 feet. After crossing the 5 DME fix, a flight can descend to 5,200 feet.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the approach at an insufficient altitude until the aircraft impacted ground.