Date & Time: Nov 12, 1997 at 1440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V-630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Payerne - Sankt Stephan
MSN:
747
YOM:
1975
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Taking part to a military exercise, the single engine aircraft departed Payerne AFB on a liaison flight to Sankt Stephan, Bern. While descending to Sankt Stephan Airfield in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the ground and came to rest against a tall tree located in a hilly terrain near Boltigen, about 14 km north of the Sankt Stephan Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. No technical anomalies were found on the aircraft.