Date & Time: Dec 5, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wad Madani - Wad Madani
MSN:
665
YOM:
1967
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2134
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on a crop spraying flight, the single engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was injured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The accident occurred during the first sortie in the early morning, shortly after sunrise.