Date & Time: Mar 9, 1981 at 0705 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FCX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Q5 A-103 - Benghazi
MSN:
645
YOM:
1967
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3147
Captain / Total hours on type:
1700
Copilot / Total flying hours:
465
Copilot / Total hours on type:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
5560
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from the Q5 A-103 Oil Field, en route to Benghazi, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed. The airplane was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed. The accident occurred about 350 km southeast of Benghazi.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control during initial climb was the consequence of a poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist and failed to remove the system that was blocking the aileron on the left wing.
Final Report: