Date & Time: Jun 14, 1989
Operator:
Registration:
F-GDCT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
MSN:
617
YOM:
1966
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Lyon-Corbas Airfield on a local skydiving flight, carrying nine skydivers and one pilot. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered control problems. The aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper elevator trim setting on part of the pilot who failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures. The aircraft stalled after the pilot reduced power.