Date & Time: Oct 1, 1979 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Red Devil - Anchorage
MSN:
544
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4300
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
On a flight from Red Devil to Anchorage, while flying over mountainous terrain, the pilot encountered severe downdrafts when the airplane crashed in flames on a hilly terrain near Sparrevohn. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during normal due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Downdrafts,
- Wind gusting 40 knots.
Final Report:
N4912.pdf103.96 KB