Date & Time:
Jan 29, 2002 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
V-615
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
635
YOM:
1967
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On takeoff, control was lost for unknown reasons. Nobody was hurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.