Date & Time: Aug 20, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FAP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sion - Glacier des Audannes
MSN:
339
YOM:
1959
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the single engine aircraft crashed upon landing on the Glacier des Audannes located about 14 km north of Sion Airport. While all eight occupants escaped uninjured, the airplane was written off.