Date & Time: Oct 25, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Operator:
Registration:
XK861
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brüggen - Brüggen
MSN:
73
YOM:
1956
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at Brüggen AFB. Following an asymmetric approach, the aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.