Date & Time: Feb 22, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Registration:
F-AQIR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Algiers - Faya-Largeau - Antananarivo
MSN:
K.104
YOM:
1937
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot/owner Jean Morel de Foucaucourt and his wife were performing a flight from France to Antananarivo, Madagascar, with several intermediate stops in Africa. On its way from Algiers to Faya-Largeau, Chad, the pilot encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located in Tibesti and was damaged beyond repair and abandoned in situ. Both occupants were quickly rescued.