Date & Time: Oct 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
HB-LGL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ascona - Gerona
MSN:
05
YOM:
1975
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Ascona, Ticino, to Gerona, weather conditions deteriorated. In limited visibility, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Bindino located near Cuneo. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.