Date & Time: Apr 16, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Plankumu
Registration:
9Q-CTS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Isiro - Kisangani
MSN:
116
YOM:
1977
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Isiro to Kisangani, the twin engine airplane disappeared. SAR operations were initiated but abandoned after a month as no trace of the aircraft nor the eight occupants was found.