Date & Time: Jun 27, 1983 at 1126 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
D-GFPH
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Stuttgart – Biberach an der Riss
MSN:
166
YOM:
1978
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Biberach an der Riss Airport on a short flight from Stuttgart, the twin engine airplane collided with a French Air Force (Armée de l'Air) Mirage IIIR registered 342/33-CA. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed onto several houses located between the villages of Assmannshardt and Birkenhardt, north of the airfield. Both occupants of the Partenavia, the pilot of the Mirage and four people on the ground were killed. A dozen other people on the ground were injured, some of them seriously.