Date & Time: Apr 20, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
SE-GFN
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
56
YOM:
1975
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rønne Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located few km short of runway. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.