Date & Time: Jan 22, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
G-BEUT
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dublin - Lydd
MSN:
97
YOM:
1977
Location:
Lydd
Kent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Lydd Airport in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed six miles southwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while conducting a non precision approach in a snowstorm.