Date & Time: Dec 10, 1979
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-LTP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
001
YOM:
1979
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a test flight on this first PAC Cresco 08-600 prototype. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane after the tail detached. The single engine airplane entered a dive and while the pilot was able to parachute to safety, the airplane crashed and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the tail in flight.