Date & Time:
Oct 3, 2012 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
PAC 750XL - Pacific Aerospace Corporation
Registration:
PK-RWT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jayapura - Korupun - Dekai
MSN:
157
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Aircraft was on its way from Jayapura to Dekai with an intermediate stop at Korupun on behalf of a missionnary group. The plane crashed shortly after it stopped over in Korupun, in the Papua district of Yahukimo. It was supposed to land in the neighboring subdistrict of Dekai 15 minutes from departing Korupun, at 1115LT. Rescuers arrived on scene two days later and found only two dead bodies.