Date & Time: Jun 29, 1988 at 0625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop N-23 Pioneer
Registration:
N3756Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa - Dayton
MSN:
2518
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6274
Captain / Total hours on type:
56
Circumstances:
The pilot did not hold a type rating or written authorization to act as pilot in command. The copilot did not hold a type rating or written authorization to act as second in command and his medical had expired. The aircraft did not have an airworthiness certificate nor had a special flight permit been issued. The left propeller went into reverse during the initial climb due to corrosion and deterioration of the wiring that controlled the propeller. The aircraft crashed out of control after colliding with power lines during takeoff. It struck the ground and went through a fence then down a slope and over an embankment. The aircraft then bounced across a street while turning around and colliding with a power line pole tail first. The aircraft had traveled about 537 feet from initial ground contact. All 3 engines were still producing power when the aircraft came to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) electrical system - corroded
2. (f) inadeq substantiation process, inadequate documentation - company/operator mgmt
3. (c) electrical system - deteriorated
4. (c) propeller system/accessories,reversing system - engaged
5. (c) procedures/directives - disregarded - pilot in command
6. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - pilot in command
7. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
8. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - copilot/second pilot
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N3756Q.pdf89.72 KB