Date & Time: May 5, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Delta
Operator:
Registration:
XA-BED
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04
YOM:
1933
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from the US to Mexico to deliver the airplane to the Mexican operator Aerovias Centrales. While cruising over Mexico, the aircraft suffered an in-flight explosion and crashed, killing both crew members.