Date & Time: Sep 13, 1955 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
45-8822
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mitchel – Wright-Patterson
MSN:
108-47673
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mitchel AFB, while climbing to a height of about 300 feet, the crew informed ground about the failure of the right engine. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a cemetery in Uniondale, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj James D. Judy, pilot,
Cpt Richard E. Hall.
Passengers:
Lt Col Morris I. Fass,
S/Sgt John I. Jackson Jr.,
Lee Rogow,
Larry J. Rubrecht.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reasons.