Date & Time: Jan 10, 1954 at 1655 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-30496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Griffiss - Donaldson
MSN:
108-33771
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left Griffiss AFB in Rome, New York, at 1330LT on a routine flight to Donaldson AFB, Greenville, South Carolina. While descending to Greenville, the pilot encountered foggy conditions when the airplane hit trees and lost its tail before crashing in a wooded area located in Cowpens, about 35 miles northeast of Donaldson AFB. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the tail was found about a mile away from the main wreckage. It was reported that the crew encountered difficulties shortly before the accident.
Crew:
Col Paul C. Schauer, pilot,
Maj Russell Kraus, copilot,
A1c Frederick W. Walker, flight engineer.