Date & Time: Nov 17, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
44-30007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Barksdale
MSN:
108-33282
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in a thunderstorm area, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Mt Magazine, about five miles northwest of Havana, Arkansas. All six crew members were killed.