Date & Time: Jun 3, 1975 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N96GC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
100-21337
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6700
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a drug smuggling flight on this aircraft that was carrying 49 bales of marijuana. While flying at low height by night, the crew misjudged the distance with ground when the airplane hit the side of a high bluff and crashed about half a mile from an open field. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew misjudged altitude and clearance with ground. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Unwarranted low flying.
Final Report:
N96GC.pdf80.05 KB