Date & Time: Sep 2, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A47-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
100-20753
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a SAR mission following the missing of another RAAF B-25 Mitchell. While flying off the Perron Island, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Hilford Charles Easton, pilot,
W/O Gordon Sydney James King.