Date & Time: Apr 16, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-30337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae - Lae
MSN:
87-8502
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height in poor weather conditions in the region of Saidor, the aircraft collided with a USAAF Lockheed F-5A Lightning registered 42-67350 and crashed. Four crew were killed while two others were injured. The fate of the second aircraft and its crew remains unknown.