Date & Time: Jun 8, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FR150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Morley - Morley
MSN:
94-12692
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Morley on a bombing mission to France with another B-25 Mitchell registered FR182. En route, while cruising over Sussex, both aircraft collided and crashed in Horsham. All eight occupants in both aircraft were killed.