Date & Time: Jan 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
62B-2900
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons into Lake Apopka, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Walter C. Isely, pilot,
2nd Lt William T. Gardner,
Pfc John Russell Parrish.