Date & Time: Nov 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
40-2233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
62B-2901
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Mount Cory. All three crew member were killed in the accident.
Crew:
1st Lt Thomas W. Bafford, pilot,
S/Sgt Lee D. Chambers,
2nd Lt George W. Smith.